East Lothian’s Library Bus service in Pencaitland

Were you aware that East Lothian’s library service includes a mobile bus? The bus visits the village every week with different destinations. Depending on the week, you’ll find the bus in Pencaitland at the following locations and times…

Were you aware that East Lothian’s library service includes a mobile bus? The bus visits the village every week with different destinations.

Depending on the week, you’ll find the bus in Pencaitland at the following locations and times:

Pencaitland regularly receives visits from East Lothian's Library Bus
Pencaitland regularly receives visits from East Lothian's Library Bus

WEEK 1 (Tuesday)

Limekilns 4.00 – 4.15
The Glebe 4.15 – 4.30
The Green 4.30 – 4.55
Lamberton Court 5.30 – 6.00
Queen’s Drive 6.05 – 6.30
The Cross 6.30 – 6.55
Vinefields 7.00 – 7.20

WEEK 2 (Tuesday)

Limekilns 4.00 – 4.15
The Glebe 4.15 – 4.30
The Green 4.30 – 4.55
Lamberton Court 5.30 – 6.00
Queen’s Drive 6.00 – 6.30
The Cross 6.30 – 6.55
Vinefields 7.00 – 7.20

WEEK 2 (Friday)

Vinefields 9.25 – 9.40
Pencaitland Nursery 9.45 – 10.15
The Green 10.20 – 10.45
Lamberton Court 11.00 – 11.15
The Cross 11.45 – 11.55

In addition to the stops listed above, the library service also offers a Housebound Service to those with limited mobility. Once you have given your preferences the Library Bus team will drop off and pick up books direct to your home..

Pencaitland Community Council
Follow Pencaitland Community Council on Twitter

Author: pencaitland

Pencaitland Community Council exists to represent the views of local residents about local issues that matter to them. This involves close liaison with other groups in the community and helps to develop a more coherent and dynamic village environment.

Comments are closed.